FLIFF Winners

The Jury of the 33rd Annual Film Festival announced their selections for Best of Fest last night. The members of the Jury are:

Alyn Darnay, director, writer, lecturer
Mariah Reed, actress, theatre director, professor of theatre
Dave Montalbano, film writer & critic
Rachel Galvin, entertainment writer, radio host
Teri Pattullo, cinephile
Tas Salini, director, educator
Wil Shriner, actor, comedian, director, writer

The Festival extends it appreciation to them for their time and contribution. Results below:

BEST FOREIGN FILM

BEST AMERICAN INDIE

BEST DOCUMENTARY

BEST SHORT SUBJECT

BEST FLORIDA FILM - FEATURE

BEST FLORIDA FILM - SHORT

President’s Awards

FLIFF President & CEO has selected the following honorees for Best in their Category.

ALEXANDRA SELL - THE BEGINNER: Director

MARY KAY PLACE - DIANE: ACTRESS

PATRICK DAY - CRUEL HEARTS: ACTOR

SAINT BERNARD'S SYNDICATE: COMEDY

ETERNAL WINTER: DRAMA

THE ART & TIMES OF FROSTY MYERS: DOC

FIDDLIN: AUDIENCE AWARD WINNER

POISONING PARADISE: ROB STEWART ENVIRONMENTAL FILM AWARD

GARY ROSS: Lifetime Achievement Directing - Writing - Producing

Rosalee Glass: Lifetime Achievement Surviving

MAURICE KANBAR: LIFE ACHIEVEMENT PHILANTROPHY

MELORA HARDIN: CAREER ACHIEVEMENT ACTING

Woody Woodbury: Lifetime Achievement Comedy

Frank Loconto: Lifetime Achievement Music & Community

STEVEN SAVOR: MARTI HUIZENGA HUMANITARIAN AWARD

The FLIFF2018 College Competition Winners

Long Narrative (Tie)
Until Dawn Comes director Aaron Acuna, Veritas Film School
Costa Rica / 2018 / 30 min / Spanish w/English subtitles

Unnatural director Amy Wang, American Film Institute
USA / 2018 / 28 min / English

Short Narrative (Tie)
Amal director Dilek Ince, UCLA
USA / 2018 / 15 min / English

Anna director Petra Priborska, The Film School – Hunter College of the City University of New York
USA / 2018 / 18 min / English

NightCall director Amanda Renee Knox, Chapman University
USA / 2018 / 18 min / English

Towards The Sun director Monica Santis, London Film School
USA / 2018 / 20 min / English

Documentary (Tie)
My Landline director Evan Barber, Florida State University
USA / 2018 / 8 min / English

Woman of Steel director Chris Violette, Florida State University
USA / 2018 / 8 min / English

Animation (Tie)
Balance director Barzan Rostami, Tehran Film School
Iran / 2018 / 3 min / English

Him & Her director Nathalie Lamb, Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg
Germany / 2018 / 8 min / English

The FLIFF High School Video Certificates of Achievement
Adam Alyce Rogers
Douglas Anderson School of the Arts, Jacksonville, FL

AMITY written & directed collectively by Luke Melovich, Aaron Ohmstede, Sophia Williams, Charlie Delatorre, Nico Intriago, Diego Guimaraes
Florida Film Academy – Winter Garden, FL

THE ART COLLECTOR directed by Saoirse Loftus-Reid
Lexington High, Lexington, MA

BORED Max Internoscia
NSU University School, Ft Lauderdale

BOYS BEWARE Callahan Bracken
Etobicoke School of the Arts, Toronto, Canada

BROKE CHRISTMAS directed by Jacob Islas
Florida Film Academy – Winter Garden, FL

Camp David: 30 Years of Conflict, 13 Days to Resolution Charles Shi
Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD

CARRY ALL directed by Wyatt Parks
Florida Film Academy – Winter Garden, FL

HEY, DAD Riley Michelin
Calvary Christian Academy, Fort Lauderdale

I DON’T KNOW Molly Smith
Montverde Academy, Montverde, FL

JASMINE STUNG Partho Gupte
Maharashtra Mumbai, India

JUST A SCENARIO MLE DeJaco
Dreyfoos School of the Arts, West Palm Beach, FL

JUST DESSERTS directed by Wyatt Parks
Florida Film Academy – Winter Garden, FL

THE MAGIC OF READING Claudia Moysset
Interlochen School of the Arts, Interlochen Michigan

NextStep Ishan Modi
Singapore American High School, Singapore

TIME-LAPSE directed by Sankalp Gora
Meridian School for Boys and Girls, Hyderabad, Telangana, India

THE TRAVELER directed by Nick Collier
Florida Film Academy – Winter Garden, FL

UNDER THE SURFACE directed by Avery Watson
Florida Film Academy – Winter Garden, FL

YOU’VE BEEN ON MY MIND Justin Park
Carmel High, Carmel, Indiana

And a standing ovation to all winners, filmmakers, cast & crew, producers, writers, staff & volunteers who participated at this year’s #FLIFF2018 and to all those film lovers who came to enjoy another wonderful film festival!!!